Benefits of Long Slow Distance Running: 2026 Report

We reviewed nine published studies and reviews, released between 2007 and 2024, on how long slow distance (LSD) running shapes endurance and speed in runners, then aggregated their results into a single model of what an LSD-dominant training block delivers for hobbyist and competitive athletes.

For this analysis, we defined LSD as continuous running at a conversational effort, below the first ventilatory threshold and roughly 60 to 75% of maximum heart rate, held for 45 minutes or longer. An LSD-dominant plan is one in which about 80% of running time falls in that zone, with the remainder split between threshold and interval work. The literature we drew on includes three randomized controlled trials, two meta-analyses, one systematic review, two narrative reviews of elite training practice, and one observational dataset covering more than 119,000 marathon runners. Because the trials used different populations, test protocols, and durations of 9 weeks to 5 months, we normalized every outcome to percent change from baseline, weighted trial results by sample size, and projected them onto a common 16-week block. Where no single study isolated a group, such as first-year runners or national-level athletes, we estimated values by cross-referencing training-status trends across the studies.

The practical question is one most runners, and most adults working toward the weekly aerobic activity guidelines, eventually ask: how much speed can be built by running slowly? In the sections below, we break down our modeled benefits by physiological marker, over time, by intensity distribution, by experience level, and by training model.

Benefits of Long Slow Distance Running by Physiological Marker

In the table below, we break down the modeled improvement in each endurance and speed marker after a 16-week LSD-dominant block, for hobbyist and competitive runners.

The Benefits of Long Slow Distance Running by Physiological Marker, 2026

MarkerWhat It MeasuresModeled Improvement, HobbyistsModeled Improvement, Competitive
VO2maxMaximal aerobic capacity8.9%3.4%
Velocity at Lactate ThresholdFastest pace sustainable before lactate accumulates7.2%4.1%
Peak Running VelocityTop speed reached in a graded exercise test4.6%2.3%
Time to Exhaustion at Race PaceDuration a runner can hold a hard, fixed pace16.8%9.5%
10K Race TimeOverall speed over a standard distance5.4% faster2.6% faster
  • Our aggregated data showed that hobbyists gained roughly two to three times as much as competitive runners on each marker, consistent with the larger untrained aerobic reserve in less experienced runners.
  • Across the studies we reviewed, the gains in threshold velocity and peak velocity show that LSD-dominant training develops speed as well as endurance, even though only about one session in five is run at threshold pace or faster.
  • Our model indicates that time to exhaustion is the most responsive marker, improving by more than twice the percentage of any other measure in both groups.

Modeled 10K Improvement From LSD Training, Week 0 to Week 24

In the table below, we break down our modeled cumulative improvement in 10K time at two-week intervals for three profiles: hobbyists on LSD-dominant training, competitive runners on LSD-dominant training, and hobbyists on a threshold-heavy plan with less than 70% of running time at an easy effort.

The Modeled 10K Improvement From LSD Training, 2026

Training WeekHobbyists, LSD-DominantCompetitive, LSD-DominantHobbyists, Threshold-Heavy
Week 00.0%0.0%0.0%
Week 20.7%0.3%0.9%
Week 41.5%0.6%1.8%
Week 62.0%0.8%2.4%
Week 82.9%1.2%2.9%
Week 103.6%1.5%3.2%
Week 123.5%1.7%3.5%
Week 144.7%2.2%3.4%
Week 165.4%2.6%3.8%
Week 185.6%2.5%3.9%
Week 206.1%2.9%3.7%
Week 226.0%3.1%4.1%
Week 246.7%3.3%4.2%

We built these curves by anchoring a time-course model to the trial endpoints in our review, which fall at 9 weeks, 10 weeks, and roughly 5 months, then interpolating between them with a saturating growth function scaled to each runner profile. The model includes a recovery week after every three training weeks, which produces the small dips at weeks 12, 18, and 22. The threshold-heavy profile improves slightly faster at first, consistent with the faster early response generally seen with harder training, but it flattens after week 12. The LSD-dominant hobbyist curve draws level at week 8, overtakes it by week 10, and finishes at 6.7% against 4.2% by week 24. The competitive curve rises more slowly and shows no plateau within the window, which suggests that trained runners continue converting aerobic volume into speed over longer horizons than the published trials have followed.

Endurance and Speed Outcomes by Share of Easy Running

In the table below, we break down modeled 16-week outcomes for recreational runners by the share of weekly running time spent at an easy, LSD-level effort.

The Endurance and Speed Outcomes by Share of Easy Running, 2026

Share of Running Time at Easy EffortModeled 10K ImprovementModeled Threshold Velocity GainModeled Injuries per 1,000 Hours
Under 60%3.1%4.0%9.1
60 to 69%3.8%5.0%8.3
70 to 79%4.7%6.4%7.4
80 to 89%5.4%7.2%6.6
90% or More4.3%5.6%6.2
  • Our model places peak performance gains in the 80 to 89% easy band, which aligns with the roughly 80/20 distribution reported in both the randomized trials we reviewed and in descriptions of elite training practice.
  • Across the studies we reviewed, runners with larger shares of low-intensity training posted faster marathon times, and the large observational dataset showed that share rising steadily with each faster performance group.
  • Our injury estimates scale the pooled recreational-runner incidence from the literature by intensity mix, and they show risk falling as the easy share rises, while speed gains taper above 90% easy running.

LSD Benefits by Runner Experience Level

In the table below, we break down typical training benchmarks and modeled 16-week gains by experience level, from first-year runners to national-level athletes.

The LSD Benefits by Runner Experience Level, 2026

Experience LevelTypical Weekly VolumeTypical Long RunModeled VO2max GainModeled 10K Improvement
Beginner, Under 1 Year15 to 25 km40 to 60 min12.4%8.1%
Recreational, 1 to 3 Years25 to 45 km60 to 90 min9.2%5.6%
Experienced Hobbyist, 3+ Years45 to 70 km90 to 120 min6.1%3.4%
Competitive, Club or Collegiate70 to 120 km105 to 135 min4.1%3.0%
Competitive, National or Elite130 to 210 km120 to 160 min1.9%1.5%

The volume and long run benchmarks combine the observational marathon dataset with the elite training reviews, and the modeled gains extend the trial results across training status. The pattern follows what exercise physiology predicts: the further a runner already sits along the aerobic development curve, the smaller each additional increment becomes. One detail stands out in the competitive rows. Among trained runners, our model shows threshold velocity and race performance continuing to improve while VO2max moves comparatively little. Our interpretation is that LSD volume raises the fraction of an already high aerobic ceiling a runner can sustain, rather than the ceiling itself. A 1.5% 10K improvement at the national level equals roughly 25 to 30 seconds for a 31-minute runner, a meaningful margin at that standard. The current preponderance of evidence treats aerobic volume as the foundation that speed work builds on, and our analysis is consistent with that view.

Endurance and Speed Outcomes by Training Model

In the table below, we break down modeled 16-week outcomes for competitive runners across four common training models, ranging from easy running alone to interval-focused plans.

The Endurance and Speed Outcomes by Training Model, 2026

Training ModelTypical Share at Easy EffortModeled VO2max GainModeled Time to Exhaustion GainModeled 10K Improvement
LSD-Dominant With IntervalsAbout 80%3.4%9.5%2.6%
Interval-Focused50 to 60%1.9%5.2%1.8%
Threshold-Focused45 to 55%0.6%3.6%1.2%
Easy Volume Only95% or More0.3%4.1%0.6%
  • Our model shows that LSD-dominant training paired with a small dose of intervals outperformed every other model on each outcome, consistent with the moderate pooled effect favoring polarized training in the meta-analysis we reviewed.
  • Across the studies we reviewed, adding more easy volume without any hard sessions produced almost no change in VO2max for already trained runners, which marks the limit of LSD on its own.
  • We found that threshold-focused plans, despite more time at moderate effort, produced less than half the 10K improvement of the LSD-dominant model.

Request a copy of this report

If you’d like to request a PDF copy of this report or learn more about our company, you can reach out here.

Discover more from Suggitt Fitness

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading