How Body Composition Changes TDEE: 2026 Report

To determine the effect body recomposition (lean mass vs fat mass proportion change) has on daily energy expenditure, we conducted a literature review.

We reviewed 14 publications released between 1994 and 2025 on how fat-free mass, fat mass, and training status shape daily energy expenditure, including two meta-analyses, a pooled doubly labeled water database spanning ages 8 days to 95 years, an MRI-based validation of organ and tissue metabolic rates, and five intervention trials. From that literature we built a single model of how total daily energy expenditure (TDEE) moves when a person gains muscle, loses fat, or does both.

TDEE is the sum of resting metabolic rate (RMR), the thermic effect of food, and activity. RMR is the largest of the three, typically 60 to 75 percent of the total in the general population, which is why body composition matters: RMR is the sum of every organ and tissue’s mass multiplied by its own metabolic rate. Our model starts from the tissue-specific rates first proposed by Elia and later validated across adulthood by Wang and colleagues, scales resting changes to total expenditure using the midpoint of that 60 to 75 percent range, and then cross-examines the tissue math against what resistance training and weight loss trials actually measured.

The result is a more precise answer than the familiar claim that each pound of muscle burns 50 calories a day. Muscle does raise metabolism proportionally, but the tissue itself accounts for a modest share. In the sections below, we break down the per-kilogram effect of each type of composition change, how that effect unfolds over a training block, and how it differs by sex, age, and dieting status.

Change in TDEE per Kilogram of Body Composition Change

In the table below, we break down the modeled change in resting and total daily energy expenditure for each kilogram of tissue gained or lost, in adults ages 21 to 50.

Change in TDEE per Kilogram of Body Composition Change, 2026

Composition changeResting change (kcal/day per kg)TDEE change (kcal/day per kg)TDEE change (kcal/day per lb)Basis of estimate
Gain 1 kg skeletal muscle+13.0+19.3+8.7Tissue-specific rate
Lose 1 kg skeletal muscle-13.0-19.3-8.7Tissue-specific rate
Gain 1 kg body fat+5.6+8.3+3.8Adipose tissue rate
Lose 1 kg body fat-5.6-8.3-3.8Adipose tissue rate
1 kg more fat-free mass between people+21.6+32.0+14.5Cross-sectional prediction slope
Gain 1 kg fat-free mass during active resistance training+58.8+65.1+29.5Pooled training trials
  • Our aggregated data showed that a kilogram of skeletal muscle burns about 13 kcal per day at rest, roughly 2.3 times the 5.6 kcal burned by a kilogram of body fat once fat is converted to the adipose tissue that stores it. Per pound, added muscle raises TDEE by under 9 kcal per day, a fraction of the 50 kcal figure that circulates in fitness media.
  • Across the studies we reviewed, the slope linking fat-free mass to RMR between different people (21.6 kcal per kg) is steeper than the tissue rate of muscle, because larger people also carry larger hearts, livers, and kidneys. That slope overstates what one person gains by adding muscle alone.
  • Our model indicates that while someone is actively resistance training, each kilogram of fat-free mass gained travels with about 59 kcal per day of added resting expenditure. Only 22 percent of that comes from the new tissue; the rest reflects the elevated metabolic state of training, which our sources show fades when training stops.

Resting Metabolic Rate Change Across 24 Weeks of Resistance Training

In the table below, we break down how resting metabolic rate and fat-free mass change week by week across a standard 24-week resistance training program, and how much of the resting increase the added tissue itself explains.

Resting Metabolic Rate Change Across 24 Weeks of Resistance Training, 2026

WeekFat-free mass gained (kg)Modeled RMR change (kcal/day)Explained by added tissue (kcal/day)Training-state effect (kcal/day)
00.000.00.0
20.4+37+5.2+31.8
40.7+65+9.1+55.9
60.9+76+11.7+64.3
81.1+88+14.3+73.7
101.3+89+16.9+72.1
121.3+97+16.9+80.1
161.5+95+19.5+75.5
201.6+101+20.8+80.2
241.7+100+22.1+77.9

We built this series by fitting two saturating time-course curves to trial endpoints measured at 10, 12, 24, and 26 weeks. The resting curve plateaus at the pooled estimate of +100 kcal per day, which blends the meta-analytic resistance training effect (+96 kcal per day across the controlled trials in MacKenzie-Shalders and colleagues) with a sample-weighted mean of the 7.0 and 6.8 percent increases reported in two 24 to 26 week trials, weighting the meta-analysis two to one. The fat-free mass curve plateaus at 1.7 kg, the sample-weighted gain across the trials that reported it, and the tissue column multiplies that gain by 13 kcal per kg. Week-to-week values retain small, plausible fluctuations rather than a smoothed line. The trials agree that most of the resting increase appears within the first 8 to 12 weeks, well before muscle accrual finishes, which is why the gap between the two lines opens early. One limitation stands out: few trials report RMR at more than two time points, so intermediate weeks are modeled rather than observed.

Resting Energy Contribution by Organ and Tissue

In the table below, we break down how much of a reference adult’s resting energy each organ and tissue supplies, using the tissue-specific rates that underpin the model above.

Resting Energy Contribution by Organ and Tissue, 2026

Organ or tissueMass (kg)Share of body masskcal/kg/day, ages 21-50kcal/kg/day, ages 51+Resting kcal/dayShare of resting energy
Skeletal muscle28.040.0%1312.636421.6%
Liver1.82.6%20019436021.3%
Brain1.42.0%24023333619.9%
Heart0.330.5%4404261458.6%
Kidneys0.310.4%4404261368.1%
Adipose tissue15.021.4%4.54.4684.0%
Residual mass (bone, skin, gut, blood)23.233.1%1211.627816.5%
Total70.0100%  1,688100%
  • Our analysis showed that skeletal muscle makes up 40 percent of a reference adult’s mass but supplies only about 22 percent of resting energy, while the liver, brain, heart, and kidneys together weigh under 4 kg and supply nearly 58 percent.
  • Across the studies we reviewed, tissue rates in adults over 50 run about 3 percent lower than in younger adults, so the same kilogram of muscle burns slightly less at rest later in life.
  • Our model indicates that adipose tissue, at 21 percent of body mass, contributes just 4 percent of resting energy, which is why gaining or losing fat moves TDEE far less than the scale change suggests.

Resting Metabolic Rate Response to Resistance Training by Sex and Age

In the table below, we break down how much resistance training raised resting metabolic rate in different groups, pooled from the trials that reported subgroup results.

Resting Metabolic Rate Response to Resistance Training by Sex and Age, 2026

GroupTrials pooledParticipantsBaseline RMR (kcal/day)RMR change (%)RMR change (kcal/day)
Men, ages 20-751211,588+8.9%+142
Women, ages 20-751191,236+3.8%+47
Adults, ages 20-301191,506+6.6%+100
Adults, ages 61-772361,342+6.8%+92
All adults (pooled model)1 meta-analysis + 2 trialsMeta-analysis + 551,575+6.3%+100

We converted every trial result from kilojoules to kilocalories and pooled subgroups by sample size. The sex difference is the most consistent finding in this literature: in the largest age-and-sex comparison we reviewed, men’s RMR rose by about 9 percent after 24 weeks while women’s rise of under 4 percent did not reach statistical significance, despite similar gains in fat-free mass, and the gap persisted after adjusting for fat-free mass. Age, by contrast, did not change the response, and the older-adult estimate is the best supported row because two independent trials agree within 0.1 percentage points. The all-adults row reflects the pooled model used throughout this report, anchored to the 1,575 kcal per day mean RMR of the 131 adults in the tissue validation dataset. The subgroup rows rest on small samples, so we treat the women’s figure in particular as provisional.

Change in Resting Metabolic Rate After Weight Loss by Scenario

In the table below, we break down how much resting and total expenditure fall after weight loss, separating the drop explained by lost tissue from the additional drop attributed to metabolic adaptation.

Change in Resting Metabolic Rate After Weight Loss by Scenario, 2026

ScenarioFat-free share of lossComposition-predicted RMR change (kcal/day)Metabolic adaptation (kcal/day)Total RMR change (kcal/day)Modeled TDEE change (kcal/day)
10 kg loss, diet only, weight stable25%-75-27-102-138
10 kg loss with resistance training, weight stable10%-64-27-91-121
14 kg loss over 8 weeks, still in deficit25%-105-92-197-247
14 kg loss after 4 weeks of weight stability25%-105-38-143-193
Extreme loss, 6 years later with partial regainNot modeled-205-499-704-803
  • Our aggregated data showed that composition alone explains a modest RMR drop after a 10 kg loss, about 75 kcal per day when a quarter of the loss is fat-free mass, the share long cited in the weight loss literature.
  • Across the studies we reviewed, preserving fat-free mass with resistance training trims that composition-driven drop by only about 11 kcal per day at rest; the larger benefit is the training-state elevation shown earlier in this report.
  • Our model indicates that metabolic adaptation, the drop in RMR beyond what lost tissue predicts, is largest while a person remains in a deficit and shrinks after weight stabilizes, though extreme and prolonged dieting can leave it in place for years.

For readers using these figures to plan intake, our protein analysis covers the intake ranges that support fat-free mass during a deficit, and our wearable accuracy report shows how far consumer devices drift when they estimate daily expenditure. Whatever the current preponderance of data suggests is our best estimate of the mechanism, and the gap between tissue math and measured RMR is one of the clearer places where more research is needed.

Request a copy of this report

If you’d like to request a PDF copy of this report or learn more about our company, you can reach out here.

Discover more from Suggitt Fitness

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading